Advertisement

Balangiga, Larawan top FAMAS nominations

Font Size

WITH 11 nominations including Best Picture, Best Director, Khavn dela Cruz’s Balangiga: Howling Wilderness leads the list of nominees of the 66th Filipino Academy of Arts and Sciences (FAMAS).

This year’s FAMAS Awards will be held on June 10 at The Theater at Solaire of Solaire Resort and Casino in Parañaque City.

The FAMAS Awards is considered the oldest film industry award-giving body in the country and one of the oldest in Asia. All Filipino-produced films that premiered in 2017 that had at least one day of commercial screenings are qualified for this year’s awards.

Balangiga is followed by Loy Arcenas’ Ang Larawan which has six nominations including Best Picture and Best Actress for Joanna Ampil.

Below is the full list of nominees:

Best PictureAng Larawan; Balangiga: Howling Wilderness; Birdshot; Love You to the Stars and Back; Nervous Translation; Paki; Respeto; Tu Pug Imatuy (The Right to Kill); The Chanters; Yield

Best Director — Khavn dela Cruz, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness; Mikhail Red, Birdshot; Top Nazareno, Kiko Boksingero; Antoinette Jadaone, Love You To the Stars and Back; Shireen Seño, Nervous Translation; Alberto “Treb” Monteras II, Respeto; Arnel Barbarona, Tu Pug Imatuy; Victor Delotavo Tagaro, Toshihiko Uriu, Yield

Best Actor — Justine Samson, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness; Allen Dizon, Bomba; Jojit Lorenzo, Changing Partners; Noel Comia, Kiko Boksingero; Joshua Garcia, Love You To the Stars and Back; Timothy Castillo, Neomanila; Abra, Respeto; Dingdong Dantes, Seven Sundays; Nonie Buencamino, Smaller and Smaller Circles; Bembol Roco, What Home Feels Like

Best Actress — Joanna Ampil, Ang Larawan; Angeli Bayani, Bagahe; Iza Calzado, Bliss; Agot Isidro, Changing Partners; Nathalie Hart, Historiographika Errata; Maja Salvador, I’m Drunk, I Love You; Max Eigenmann, Kulay Lila ang Gabi na Binudburan pa ng mga Bituin; Julia Barretto, Love You To the Stars and Back; Dexter Doria, Paki; Gloria Diaz, Si Apple at si Chedeng

Best Supporting Actor — Robert Arevalo, Ang Larawan; John Arcilla, Birdshot; Edgar Allan Guzman, Deadma Walking; Mon Confiado, Mga Gabing Kasinghaba ng Hair Ko; Ricky Davao, Paki; Dido dela Paz, Respeto; Loonie, Respeto; Jess Mendoza, Sa Gabing Nanahimik Ang mga Kuliglig; Aga Muhlach, Seven Sundays

Best Supporting Actress — Odette Khan, Barboys; Adrienne Vegara, Bliss; Angeli Sanoy, Bomba; Chai Fonacier, Respeto; Yayo Aguila, Kiko Boksingero; Thea Yrastorza, Respeto; Cristine Reyes, Seven Sundays; Irma Adlawan, What Home Feels Like

Best Original Screenplay — Khavan dela Cruz, Achinette Villamor, Jerry Gracio, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness; Jason Paul Laxamana, Instalado; Antoinette Jadaone, Love You To The Stars and Back; Gian Carlo Abrahan, Paki; Alberto “Treb” Monteras II, Njel de Mesa, Respeto; Fatrick Tabada, Si Chedeng at si Apple; Adrian Legaspi, John Bedia, The Chanters

Best Adapted ScreenplayAng Larawan, from the musical of the same title with libretto by Rolando Tinio, adapted screenplay by Waya Gallardo with contributions from Celeste Gallardo, Loy Arcenas, Alemberg Ang, Dennis Marasigan, Girlie Rodis and Ryan Cayabyab; Changing Partners, based on the musical of the same title by Vincent de Jesus, adapted screenplay by Vincent de Jesus and Lilit Reyes; Smaller and Smaller Circles, based on the novel of the same title by F.H. Batacan, adapted screenplay by Ria Limjap ang Moira Lang

Best Cinematography — T.M. Malones, Baconaua; Albert Banzon, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness; Mycko David, Birdshot; Alex Espartero, Historiographika Errata; Boy Yñiguez, Last Night; Ike Avellana, Respeto; Victor Delotavo Tagaro, Yield

Best Production Design — Jao Manahan, Alipato; Gino Gonzales, Ang Larawan; Marija Vicente, Timmy Harn, and Zeus Bascon, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness; Michael N. Espanol, Birdshot; Donald Camon, Julius Erving Somes, Historiographika Errata; Leeroy New, Nervous Translation; Popo Diaz, Respeto

Best Editing — Carlo Francisco Manatad, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness; Lawrence Ang, Respeto; Jerrold Tarog, Bliss; Marya Ignacio, Changing Partners; John Torres, Shireen Seño, Nervous Translation; Victor Delotavo Tagaro, Yield

Best Sound — Mikko Quizon, Stephen Lopez, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness; Aian Caro, Birdshot; Mikko Quizon, Bliss; Dempster Samarista, Krysver Gomez, Bundok Banahaw, Sacred and Profane; Mikko Quizon, Jason Conanan, Kathrine Salinas, John Perez, Nervous Translation; Corrine De San Jose, Respeto; Victor Delotavo Tagaro, Yield

Best Musical Score — Ryan Cayabyab, Ang Larawan; Khavn Dela Cruz, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness; Francis de Veyra, Historiographika Errata; Joee Mejias, Medusae; Jay Oliver Durias, Respeto; Alyana Cabral, The Debutantes; Arnel Barbaron, Tu Pug Imatuy

Best Visual Effects — Iar Arondaing, Instalado; Mothership, The Ghost Bride; Imaginary Friends Studios, Pwera Usog

Best Original Song — “Twelve,” 12; “Ang Panday,” Ang Panday; “Gitik –Gitik,” Balangiga: Howling Wilderness; “Katurog Na,” Balangiga: Howling Wilderness; “Yung Pakiramdam,” Changing Partners; “Alaalarawan,” Kiko Boksingero; “Para sa Respeto,” Respeto; “Kabuwisit Ba,” Respeto; “Last Message from Earth,” Alipato, Historiographika Errata

Best Short FilmDory, Beverly Anne G. Ramos; Gikan sa Ngitngit nga Kinailadman, Kiri Dalena; Aliens Ata, Karl Glenn L. Barit; Engkwentro, Ryan Machado; Link, Mike Esteves; Babylon, Keith Deligero; Sorry for the Inconvenience, Carl Adrian Chavez; Suerte, Carlo Rhenz C. Fajardo — ZBC